Skip to main content

Art in the Academic Resource Center: Home

Artwork placed throughout the building

Artwork

 

  John Anderson-Bricker
  
Fallow Fields, Mines of Spain 
  2002 
  Medium: Acrylic on canvas 
  Second Floor – computer workstations


  Satoru Aoyama
  Bill
  2000
  Medium: Embroidery on polyester
  First Floor – base of stairs

  Charles Barth
  Los Regalos
  1994
  Medium: Intaglio etching & aquatint
  Third Floor –Southwest corner
  Charles Barth
 
El Sol Y La Luna  
  1997  
  Medium: Intaglio etching & aquatint  
  Third Floor –Southwest corner

  Charles Barth
  New Warriors
  1995

  Medium: Intaglio etching & aquatint

  Third Floor – Southeast corner

  Charles Barth
  Magic Woodcarvers
  2000
  Medium: Intaglio etching & aquatint
  Third Floor – Southeast corner

  Charles Barth
  El otro Lado Del Sol Y La Luna
  1998
  Medium: Intaglio etching & aquatint
  Third Floor – Southeast corner

  Mike Baur
  Make…Way
  1996
  Medium: Sculpture – steel and concrete
  Third Floor – under stairs

  Richard Black
  Genesis Two: Noah’s Ark
  1987
  Medium: Color intaglio print
  Second Floor – by restroom

  Richard Black
  Genesis Two: Babel
  1999
  Medium: Color intaglio print
  Fourth Floor –by restroom

  Richard Black
  Vivaldi Plays the Xenia Garden
  Medium: Color intaglio print
  Third Floor – by restroom

  Antoine Blanchard
  Boulevard De La Madeleine
  Medium: Oil on canvas
  Gift from Alfred J. Faber (1941) and Ruth Henneger Faber
  Second Floor – outside ARC 220

  Gail Chavenelle 
  The Readers - Curly-haired girl - recumbent
  Medium: Sheet metal sculpture

  Gift from Donna Bauerly 
  Third Floor – Periodical Room


  Gail Chavenelle
  The Readers - (Tall) (Girl) (Boy)
  Medium: Sheet metal sculpture
  Gift from Donna Bauerly
  Third Floor – landing

  James C. Christensen
  Oldest Professor
  Medium: Print
  First Floor – ARC 142

  Warrington Colescott
  To Your Good Health, Gastronomes!
  1997
  Medium: Print
  Third Floor – by elevator

  Salvador Dali
  Tu es Petrus
  1964
  Medium: Lithograph in color on heavy rag paper
  Gift from James M. (1960) and Mary Jeanne Trosky
  Third Floor –between ARC 314 and ARC 315

  Salvador Dali
  Vanitas Vanitatum
  1964
  Medium: Lithograph in color on heavy rag paper
  Gift from James M. (1960) and Mary Jeanne Trosky
  Third Floor –between ARC 314 and ARC 315

  Salvador Dali
  Iesu Nativitas
  1964
  Medium: Lithograph in color on heavy rag paper
  Gift from James M. (1960) and Mary Jeanne Trosky
  Third Floor –between ARC 314 and ARC 315

  Wayne Deutsch
  Germaine Gallery Store Front
  Medium: Oil on canvas
  Third Floor – Northeast corner

  Brenda Duhme
  Opened Up
  Medium: Mixed Media
  Class of 2006
  Second Floor –computer work stations

  Alex Dzigurski
  Seascape
  Medium: Oil on canvas
  Gift from Alfred J. Faber (1941) and Ruth Henneger Faber
  Second Floor –outside of ARC 220

  Sheryl Ellinwood
  Whole
  Medium: Mixed media, steel, glass
  ARC Office 236

  Donna Essig
  Cycles of the Moon
  2000
  Medium: Watercolor
  Third Floor – Northwest corner

  Ernie Garthwaite
  Standing Boy
  Medium: Plaster and bark on plaster
  Second Floor – lobby

  Art Geisert
  Prairie Pisa
  Medium: Etching
  Third Floor – outside of ARC 313

  Art Geisert
  Fall
  Medium: Copper plate
  Gift from the Loras College Friends of the Library
  Fourth Floor – Northeast corner

  Art Geisert
  Winter
  Medium: Copper plate
  Gift from the Loras College Friends of the Library
  Fourth Floor – Northeast corner

  Art Geisert
  Spring
  Medium: Copper plate
  Gift from the Loras College Friends of the Library
  Fourth Floor – Northeast corner

  Art Geisert
  Summer
  Medium: Copper plate
  Gift from the Loras College Friends of the Library
  Fourth Floor – Northeast corner

  David Gordinier
  Still Life I
  Medium: Oil on canvas
  First Floor – base of the stairs

  Carman Grier
  Circling # 3
  Medium: Multi-process surface design on fabric
  Second Floor – middle of South side

  Carman Grier
  Profusion # 2
  Medium: Multi-process surface design on fabric
  Second Floor – middle of South side

  Carman Grier
  Lullaby in Blue
  Medium: Multi-process surface design on fabric
  Second Floor – middle of South side

  Michael Gross
  Who wants pie?
  Medium: Table w/ inlaid tile
  Third Floor – ARC 302

  Michael Gross
  Tile # 15
  Medium: Ceramic tile
  Third Floor – ARC 302

  Michael Gross
  Tile # 22
  Medium: Ceramic tile
  Third Floor – ARC 302

  Roy Haught
  On the Rocks
  Medium: Watercolor
  Class of 1967
  Second Floor – outside of ARC 223

  Roy Haught
  Reflections
  Medium: Watercolor
  Class of 1967
  Third Floor – Southwest corner

  Roy Haught
  Fall Reflections
  Medium: Watercolor
  Class of 1967
  Second Floor – outside of ARC 223

  Roy Haught
  Reed's Chapel
  Medium: Engraving on Zinc
  Class of 1967
  Fourth Floor – by elevator

  Roy Haught
  Pine Grove
  Medium: Engraving on Zinc
  Class of 1967
  Fourth Floor – by elevator

  Steve Herrnstadt
  Silent Voices
  Medium: Photograph
  Fourth Floor – outside of ARC 402

  Tom Jewell-Vitale
  Eagle Point
  1997
  Medium: Pastel on paper
  Class of 1964
  Fourth Floor – West wall near the balcony

  Tom Jewell-Vitale
  Life in Roam
  1987
  Medium: Pastel and acrylic on paper
  Class of 1964
  First Floor – base of stairs

  J.R. Kabot
  Dan’s Book of Vowels
  2000
  Medium: Assemblage
  Second Floor – by elevator

  Kathryn Kaiser
  Lumberjacket
  1994
  Medium: Wood/wool sculpture
  Third Floor – outside of ARC 313

  Jules Kirschenbaum
  Skull Drawing II
  Medium: Pencil and charcoal
  Second Floor – middle of East side

  Sharon Krapfl
  Jingle Dance
  Medium: Watercolor
  Fourth Floor – Southwest corner

  Sharon Krapfl
  Eagle Dance
  Medium: Watercolor
  Fourth Floor – Southwest corner

  Anatole Krasnyansky
  Ceremony
  Medium: Serigraph in color on linen
  On loan from James M. (1960) and Mary Jeanne Trosky
  Second Floor – Middle of South side

  Anatole Krasnyansky
  Duet
  2000
  Medium: Serigraph in color on woven paper
  On loan from James M. (1960) and Mary Jeanne Trosky
  Second Floor – middle of South side

  Phil McGuire
  Rustic Road
  Medium: Photograph
  Gift from Mary and Timm Johnson
  First Floor – behind receptionist desk in Headwaters

  Ben Mahmoud
  Verum  Vanus
  2000
  Medium: Acrylic & leaf on panels with dried apples, books, and glass
  Gift from the Loras Class of 2001
  Second Floor – by entrance

  Peter Max
  Liberty Head II Collage - Large
  1997
  Medium: Mixed media with acrylic painting and collage on paper
  On Loan from James M. (1960) and Mary Jeanne Trosky
  Second Floor – outside of ARC 202

  Peter Max
  Delta
  Medium: Mixed media with acrylic and color lithography on paper
  On Loan from James M. (1960) and Mary Jeanne Trosky
  Second Floor – outside of ARC 202

  Peter Max
  Flag with Heart
  Medium: Mixed media with acrylic painting and collage on paper
  On Loan from James M. (1960) and Mary Jeanne Trosky
  Second Floor – outside of ARC 202

  Barry Moser
  And The Sea Stopped Raging
  Medium: Wood engraving
  Third Floor – between ARC 313 and ARC 314

  Barry Moser
  The Prophet Jeremiah
  Medium: Wood engraving
  Third Floor – between ARC 313 and ARC 314

  Barry Moser
  The Prophet Ezekiel
  Medium: Wood engraving
  Third Floor – between ARC 313 and ARC 314

  Michael Nakoneczny
  Reactor
  1999
  Medium: Mixed media on masonite
  Second Floor – outside of ARC 223

  National Press Club
  Darkest Page in American History 
  Medium: Poster

  Gift from Andy Studdert
  Second Floor – Southwest corner

  Cynthia Nelms-Byrne
  The Wavering Balance of Feeling
  2002
  Medium: Acrylic
  Third Floor – outside of ARC 315

  Cynthia Nelms-Byrne
  South American Market
  1999
  Medium: Watercolor
  First Floor – by elevator

  Darlene Nguyen-Ely
  Journey #46, Fusaero
  1999
  Medium: Wood, mixed-media
  Third Floor – outside of ARC 302

  Gary Olson
  Untitled 135-056
  Medium: Collage construction
  Fourth Floor – between ARC 414 and ARC 415

  Gary Olson
  Untitled 135-057
  Medium: Collage construction
  Fourth Floor – between ARC 414 and ARC 415

  Gary Olson
  Untitled 135-061
  Medium: Collage construction
  Fourth Floor – between ARC 414 and ARC 415

  Gary Olson and Bryan Park
  Dubuque's Stained Glass
  Medium: Print
  First Floor – South wall by study carrels

  Jeb Prazak
  Kathy Warpinski
  Medium: Oil
  Third Floor – outside of ARC 302

  Jeb Prazak
  Lipstick Lady
  Medium: Oil
  Third Floor – outside of ARC 302

  Jeanine Ryding
  No Hands
  Medium: Woodcut print
  Fourth Floor – East corner

  Ken Smith
  Past Present
  Medium: Hand colored silver print
  Second Floor – Southwest corner

  Fr. Edward P. Sullivan
  Central Cafe - Dubuque
  Medium: Watercolor
  First Floor – Microform Area

  Fr. Edward P. Sullivan
  Dubuque Main Street
  1980
  Medium: Watercolor
  First Floor – Microform Area

  Joanne Warren
  Autumn Light
  Medium: Watercolor
  Third Floor – Northeast corner

  Teri Westmark
  The Cathedral of St. Raphael
  1992
  Medium: Print – Artist Proof
  Gift from the Artist
  First Floor – Northwest corner

  Molly White
  Untitled
  1999
  Medium: Mixed Media
  Class of 1986
  First Floor – base of stairs

  Unknown Artist
  Man on Cross
  Medium: Model for the sculpture outside of Wahlert Hall
  First Floor – Microform Area

  Unknown Artist
  Cross
  Medium: Unknown
  Second Floor – behind Check Out Desk

  Unknown Artist
  Silhouette of Mary
  Medium: Carrera Marble
         (mined from same quarry as Michelangelo's David)

  Second Floor – outside of ARC 228

  Unknown Artist
  Christ on Cross
  Medium: Woodcarving - Made in Mexico
  Gift from an anonymous alum
  Second Floor – between Library and Bookstore

  Unknown Artist
  This Russian Icon
  Medium:
  Gift from Duane (1952) and Eileen Bruening
  Second Floor - above the book donation box