A-Z Online Resources
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
- Academic Search Complete
Academic Search Complete is a comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. - Access Newspaper Archive
Features billions of articles from historical newspapers around the U.S. and the world. - Access World News
Newspapers and other media outlets (radio and TV transcripts, wire services) from across the world. - ACS Web Editions Search
Searchable full-text for 44 journals from the American Chemical Society. - ArticleFirstGeneral index of articles from nearly 12,500 journals.
- ARTstor
ARTstor is a non-profit online digital image library designed to serve educational and scholarly communities with more than one million images on subjects in the arts, architecture, humanities, and social sciences. ARTstor provides tools and software to search, present, and share digital images both online and offline for research and pedagogical purposes. - ATLA Religion
Religious and theological articles. Now includes full-text of 55 core periodicals. - Business Source Premier
Full-text journals covering business, management, economics, finance, banking, accounting. - Clase and Periodica
Offers access to more than 300,000 bibliographic citations from documents published in 2,600 scholarly journals published in the Spanish, Portuguese, French and English languages. - Communication & Mass Media Complete
Cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for more than 500 journals, and selected coverage of nearly 200 more, for a combined coverage of more than 690 communication and media titles; plus this database includes full text for over 380 journals. - Corporate ResourceNet
Corporate ResourceNet is designed to meet the diverse information needs of today’s companies. This database contains full text articles from nearly 1,200 quality magazines and journals. - Credo ReferenceHosts electronic versions of top-quality reference titles from quality publishers in an easy-to-use interface.
- Criminal Justice (Proquest)
A comprehensive collection of U.S. and international criminal justice journals including information for professionals in law enforcement, corrections administration, drug enforcement, rehabilitation, family law, and industrial security. - Dubuque Telegraph-Herald
Daily newspaper from Dubuque, Iowa. Access via Access World News/Newsbank database. Articles from 1995 to the present. - Ebooks from EBSCO
- Encyclopaedia BritannicaOnline encyclopedia--and a lot more!
- ERIC
Journal articles and reports on education. - European Views of the Americas: 1493-1750Bibliographic database containing European works that relate to the Americas. It is created from “European Americana: A Chronological Guide to Works Printed In Europe Relating to The Americas, 1493-1750,” the authoritative bibliography that is well-known and respected by scholars worldwide.
- Films On Demand
Films on Demand is an online collection of high quality, educational videos, available 24/7 for streaming to faculty, staff, and student computers. More information on Films on Demand is available here: http://libguides.loras.edu/fod . - Funk & Wagnall's New World EncyclopediaProvides over 25,000 encyclopedic entries covering a variety of subject areas.
- Gale Virtual Library (all titles)
Reference-oriented ebooks from Gale and related publishers. - GreenFILE
Well-researched information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment. - Grove Music OnlineGrove Music Online includes the full text of the 29-volume print edition of The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians (2/e), the 4-volume The New Grove Dictionary of Opera, and the 3-volume New Grove Dictionary of Jazz (2/e), plus updated content and bibliographies, specially-commissioned articles only available online, and new and revised entries from the forthcoming major second edition of The Grove Dictionary of American Music.
- Health Source: Academic and Consumer Editions

- Issues and ControversiesIn-depth investigations of today's top issues.
- JSTOR
Contains more than a thousand academic journals and over 1 million images, letters, and other primary sources. JSTOR is one of the world's most trusted sources for academic content. - LearningExpress Library
LearningExpress Library offers eBooks, practice exams, test preparation, courses, guides, and skills improvement related to college, computers, software, citizenship and employment. You must create a personal account (free for Loras students, faculty, staff and community) to access some LearningExpress Library resources. Must be on campus or have a Loras ID to access off campus. - Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts
Subject coverage includes librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieval, information management and more. - Literature Resource CenterResearch authors and their works, literary movements and genres. Search across several major Literature databases to find full text of literary works, journal articles, literature criticism, reviews, biographical information and overviews.
- Literature Resource Center (including the MLA Bibliography)
Literature criticism, biographies, work and topic overviews, reviews, scholarly articles, and full text of many literary works—all searchable at the same time and returned in lists organized according to the type of research needs they serve. - MasterFILE Premier
Full-text for nearly 1,700 periodicals with full-text information dating as far back as 1975. Covers virtually every subject area of general interest. - McClatchy-Tribune Collection
The McClatchy-Tribune Collection includes a 90-day archive of approximately 290 newspapers from the McClatchy-Tribune Information Services. This database is updated daily. - Medline
All areas of medicine, including dentistry and nursing. - Naxos Music Library
Naxos Music Library is the most comprehensive collection of streaming classical music available online, offering over 550,000 tracks of Classical and world music. - New York Times Historical (1851-2009)
The New York Times (1851-2009) offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue.
Coverage from Sept 18,1851-Dec 31, 2009. - Newspaper Source Plus
Newspaper Source Plus includes more than 860 full-text newspapers. In addition, the database features more than 857,000 television and radio news transcripts. - PapersFirstPapers presented at conferences worldwide.
- Primary SearchFull-text for over 50 children's magazines and 100 children's pamphlets, designed for the elementary school student.
- ProceedingsWorldwide conference proceedings.
- PsycInfo
APA's resource for abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations--the largest resource devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health. - Regional Business NewsFull text coverage for regional business publications.
- SBRNetSBRnet is an online international sport marketing and business information provider focusing on sport participation, fan profiles, sports facilities, sport finance, sporting goods, sponsorship, marketing, media, and directories.
- Small Business Reference CenterThe Small Business Reference Center gives provides up to date information on relevant topics from starting a company, operations management and sales to growing or rescuing a business. The database contains nearly 400 full-text periodicals and over 450 full-text reference books.
- SPORTDiscus with Full-Text
Sports and sports medicine. - Teacher Reference Center
Provides indexing and abstracts for more than 270 of the most popular teacher and administrator journals and magazines to assist professional educators - The Gazette
Daily newspaper from the Cedar Rapids, Iowa City, Iowa area. Access via Access World News/Newsbank database. Articles from 1992 to the present. - TOPIC SearchContains full text for over 60,000 articles from 399 diverse sources including international and regional newspapers, periodicals, biographies, public opinion polls, book reviews, pamphlets, and government information.
- Value Line Investment SurveyValue Line is a multidimensional investment management solution that enables investors to make timely, better-informed decisions. It provides a wealth of in-depth financial information, plus objective research, insightful commentary, proven price projections, and advanced analytical tools.
- Vocational and Career Collection
This collection provides full text coverage for more than 350 trade and industry-related periodicals. - Wisconsin State Journal
Daily newspaper from Madison, Wisconsin. Access via Access World News/Newsbank database. Articles from 1989 to the present. - World AlmanacA fundamental reference source for students and scholars offering biographies, encyclopedia entries, facts, and statistics.
- Worldcat DissertationsAll dissertations, theses and published material based on theses cataloged by most libraries, including all subjects.
Your Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Liaison to the Religious Studies division, Physical Education and Sports Studies division, and the Molecular and Life Sciences division. My job title is: Information Services Librarian |






Loading...
